2020 Annual Convention
Share |



 
                                   Convention Agenda

 
Wednesday,
April 29
 

10:00 AM-3:00 PM

  VAS Golf Outing
  Broad Bay Country Club, Virginia Beach
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
 VAS Board of Directors Meeting

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

  Early Convention Check-In
   Atlantic Ballroom Foyer


4:00 PM-6:00 PM
 
Early Exhibitor Setup

4:00 PM-6:00 PM
 
Silent Auction Drop Off

7:00 PM-9:00 PM
 
Bourbon Tasting and Cigar Sampling in the Hospitality Suite
   
7:00 PM-12:00 PM
  Hospitality Suite
   
Thursday,
April 30
 
   
6:00 AM-5:00 PM  Convention Check-In
   Atlantic Ballroom Foyer

6:00 AM-8:00 AM
 Exhibitor Setup and Silent Auction Drop Off

7:00 AM-8:00 AM
 
Breakfast (seating in the Exhibit Hall -- Atlantic Ballroom)

8:00 AM-5:00 PM
 
Exhibit Hall Open/Silent Auction Open

 

  Educational Session  (Morning Session)
8:00 AM-12:00 PM   Eminent Domain, the "Takings Clause", & the Surveyor

  Presenter:  Kristopher Kline, 2Point, Inc.

 

  Educational Session (Morning Session)
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
  Data Processing for UAV

  Presenters: Radha Kandukuri and Zachary Shuman, Woolpert

 

  Educational Session (Morning Session)
8:00 AM-12:00 PM   VDOT - Prescriptive Easements, Survey Manual, & Right of Entry Updates

  Presenter: Reed Adams, VDOT

 
9:30 AM-3:00 PM   Spouse - Tour of VIBE District, Lunch, Visit to Museum of Contemporary Art
     
12:00 PM-1:00 PM   Lunch (seating in Atlantic Ballroom)
  Special Guest Luncheon Speaker L. Preston Bryant, Jr., a former member of the Virginia House of Delegates and Secretary of Natural Resources Preston Bryant, now Senior Vice President and with McGuire Woods Consulting (MWC) is the lobbyist representing VAS.

Mr. Bryant will report to the membership on legislation in the 2020 session of the General Assembly affecting surveyors, the political landscape in Virginia, and MWC’s representation of VAS.


 

  Educational Session (Afternoon Session)
1:00 PM-5:00 PM   Making Tracks: Railroad Property

  Presenter: Kristopher Kline, 2Point, Inc.

 

  Educational Session (Afternoon Session)
1:00 PM-5:00 PM   NGS and Municipal 2022 Approach

  Presenters: Ryan Hippenstiel, NGS; Randy Smith, City of VA Beach; Katherine Marchello, City of Norfolk.

 
  Educational Session (Afternoon Session)
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
  Town Hall Workforce Development
   Presenters: Robert Mann, Draper Aden Associates; Donna Carvana,,VA Department of Labor and Industry; and Nicole Anderson, VA Department of Veterans Services
   
5:00 PM-5:30 PM   Chapter Presidents' Meeting

 
7:00 PM-9:00 PM   Beachside Social (Transportation provided to/from hotel)

 
9:00 PM   Hospitality Suite Open
   
10:00 PM
 Young Surveyors Networking Event

 
Friday,
May 1
 

6:00 AM-5:00 PM
 
Convention Check-In
   Atlantic Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM-8:00 AM

 
Breakfast (seating in the Atlantic Ballroom)

7:00 AM-3:30 PM   Exhibit Hall Open

7:00 AM-2:30 PM
 
Silent Auction Open

 

  Educational Session (All Day Session)
8:00 AM-5:00 PM   Railroad Safety Certification


Presenters: Derrick Barnhill, Woolpert and Chris Buehren, Accumark

 

  Educational Session (Morning Session)
8:00 AM-12:00 PM   APELSCIDLA Town Hall

  Presenters: Vickie McEntire Anglin, L.S., Doyle Allen, L.S., Michael Zmuda, P.E., L.S.

 

  Educational Session (Morning Session)
8:00 AM-12:00 PM   Effective Contracts and Proposals

  Presenter: Bill Beardslee PE, PLS, PP.

 
12:00 PM-1:30 PM   Foundation Meeting and Lunch
     
10:45 AM-4:00 PM   Spouse - Lunch and Dolphin Cruise

 
12:00 PM-1:00 PM   Lunch (seating in Atlantic Ballroom)

  *During lunch each exhibitor will make a three minute presentation
followed by exhibitor drawings.

 

  Educational Session (Afternoon Session)
1:00 PM-5:00 PM   Client Communications - The Lifeblood of Business

  Presenter: Bill Beardslee PE, PLS, PP

 

  Educational Session (Afternoon Session)
1:00 PM-3:00 PM   Introduction to the NSPS CST Program

  Presenter: David Ashley, Draper Aden Associates

 
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
 Educational Session (Afternoon Session)
 
 John Foster Drainage
  Presenter: Larry Brownley, Draper Aden Associates
   

 Special 1-Hour Sessions Presented By Exhibitors on Friday, May 1
   
  Tech Session (Morning 1-Hour)
8:00 AM-9:00 AM
 Carlson SurvNET Network Least Squares
  Presenters: James Carlson and Mike Jiantonio, Carlson Software
   
  Tech Session (Morning 1-Hour)
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
 An Honest Look at Scanning Total Stations 
  Presenter: Greg Perkins, Leica Geosystems
   
  Tech Session (Morning 1-Hour) 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
 Remotely Share Data Between the Field
  Presenters: Grant Stickler, Duncan-Parnell and Sean Chard, Trimble Navigation
   
10:00 AM-11:00 AM
 Tech Session (Morning 1-Hour)
  Equipment Maintenance and Field Calibration
  Presenter: Charles W. Lawley, III, Transit and Level
   
  Tech Session (Morning 1-Hour) 
10:00 AM-11:00 AM
 The Applications of High Definition Airborne LiDAR
  Presenter: John Lesko, II, Axis Geospatial
   
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
 Tech Session (Morning 1-Hour) 
  Addressing FEMA's Flood Opening Compliance Regulations
  Presenter: Kurt Luecke, Floodproofing.com
   
11:00 AM-12:00 PM
 Tech Session (Morning 1-Hour)
  How to Plan a Mapping Project with Remote Sensing Technology 
  Presenter: Robert Kundrick, PLS,GPI Geospatial, Inc.
   
3:30 PM-4:00 PM   Break - Silent Auction Closes/Winners Announced

 

4:00 PM-5:00 PM
 
Exhibitor Tear Down

 
6:30 PM-10:00 PM   Banquet

  (Installation of Officers, Awards, Games, Entertainment)
Attire for Banquet - Beach Casual

 
10:00 PM-12:00 AM   Hospitality Suite

 
Saturday,
May 2
 

7:00 AM-8:00 AM
 
Breakfast
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
 General Membership Meeting

  All VAS members are encouraged to attend the breakfast and
General Membership Meeting, at no extra charge. Non-Members also
welcome to attend.